A Tale of 2 WAHMs

Ramblings of 2 WAHMs - Anita DeFrank and Kara Kelso. Partners in business discuss how we manage successful websites and young children at home.

Saturday, August 06, 2005

Christmas Lists Already?

First all I can’t believe my kids are starting their Christmas lists already. Although, I’m kind of glad. I’d much rather start my shopping now than in the middle of December like I usually do.

But, the funny thing is this...
I don’t get Christmas lists of gifts this year. They’re making lists of websites! Is that unreal or what? LOL! Well, I gotta say this makes it easier on me too. I’d much rather do my shopping from my couch in the living room than battle the malls and department stores anytime after say... Halloween. Yeah, Halloween. That’s if they don’t decide to start even earlier this year. I remember when I was a kid Christmas stuff didn't come out until after Thanksgiving was at least over. Depending on where you were maybe during Thanksgiving but certainly not before! Now I see stores taking down Halloween decorations and putting up Christmas!?!

Here's a couple of websites on my kids' lists so far...

Just incase you wanna start your shopping a bit early too ;-)

Anita :)


Post a Comment

<< Home